Festive walk, December 2010 (Margaret Atherton)
Kerridge Ridge, Feb 2010 (Graham Beech)
Knights Walk, Lyme Cage, October 2010 (Ken Edwards)



Walks Notice Board

We have a web notice board where leaders can post details of forthcoming walks

Walk Starting Points

This list of all the places we have started walks from will help you to plan future walks. To find the one you want, scroll through the table using the scroll bar on the immediate right of the table, then click on either the name of the starting point or the grid reference and you're taken to Google Maps. Note: information supplied in good faith but we take no responsibility for errors. Please help us to fill in the blanks about charges and/or car parks to be added or deleted. Thanks!


Starting Point Grid Reference Comments
Adlington Rd CP, Bollington SJ9307078045 Free
Alderley Edge NT CP SJ860772 Charge (free to NT members)
Alderley Edge Station SJ84327853
Alsop-en-le-Dale old station CP SK156549
Alstonefield CP SK1304555640
Anderton Boat Lift CP SJ64857530
Anglers Rest PH, Bamford SK20828366
Appleton Reservoir CP, Walton, nr Warrington SJ59858436
Appley Bridge station approach SD5237209434 Free
Ashford-in-the-Water CP SK19446977 Free. Nearby caf
Ashopton, A57 layby by Ladybower Resr SK19608643
Ashworth Moor Resr, between Rochdale and Edenfield SD82971600
Astbury Mere Country Park CP SJ846627 Free but donation requested
Audlem CP SJ65884371
Bakewell Bridge CP SK22046865
Bamford Station SK20828251
Barber Booth, Edale SK10738473
Barden Bridge, Wharfedale SE05265742
Barns Bridge Gate CP, Delamere Forest SJ54187158
Barrow Bridge CP, Bolton SD68741176
Bates Mill Bridge over Shropshire Union Canal, near Tarporley SJ5321560260
Beacon Hill CP, Frodsham SJ51927660
Bears Head PH, Brereton Green SJ77606433
Beehive Inn, Combs SK04157855
Beeston Castle CP SJ54045907
Bexton Lane, Knutsford SJ75007737
Biddulph Country Park CP SJ89335940 Free. Toilets.
Birchen Clough CP on A57 SK10929145 Free
Blackstone Edge Public CP on A58 below White House pub SD96791786
Blaze Farm Tea Shop, Allgreave SJ97486749
Blue John Cavern SK13108329 Free on access road
Bosley Reservoir SJ92646548
Bosley resr - east end SJ928657
Bosley, layby opposite Harrington Arms SJ918657
Bottoms Reservoir, Langley SJ9456771840 Free
Bottoms Resr, Tintwistle SK03039733
Bowden Bridge CP, Hayfield SK04878695 Charge (but some free parking on adjacent road). Toilet.
Brabyns Park CP, Marple Bridge SJ96348952 Free
Bradwell, Brookside SK17368110
Brassington CP SK23365467
Brereton Heath CP SJ79546525
Bridgend Centre, Bollington SJ93557791 Free
Broadbottom Station CP SJ99069379
Broadgate Meadow CP, Grasmere NY33860775 Charge
Brookside layby, Wildboarclough SJ98026811
Bullocks Lane, Sutton SJ92367153
Bunsall Cob, Goyt Valley SK01817589
Burnsall CP, Wharfedale SE03176108
Butley Ash PH SJ90917779
Buxton Road/Green Lane, Chinley SK043826
Calton Lees CP SK25876856
Calver layby next to school on A623 SK24757434
Car park on Heptonstall to Widdop Resr road SD969298
Castleton Visitors Centre SK14918296
Castleton, Peak Cavern Entrance SK14778290
Cat and Fiddle SK00097190 Park in lay-by. Free
Chadkirk CP SJ93758965
Chapel-en-le-Frith station SK05557947
Chelford Layby on A535 Alderley Road SJ81997473
Chelford Station CP SJ81377485
Chelmorton Church SK11507026
Chinley Community Centre CP SK03888243
Chinley Railway Station SK03958262 Free but may be full on weekdays
Church House Inn CP, Sutton SJ93107122
Church Lane, Gawsworth SJ88906963
Church Lane, Rowsley SK25576586
Church Stretton station SO45649365
Clapham (Yorkshire) CP SD74596920 Charge
Clough House CP, Wildboarclough SJ98726986 Free
Combs Dam CP SK03377979
Congleton Town Hall SJ85916287
Cow Bridge CP, N end of Brothers Water nr Patterdale NY40281340
Crag Inn CP, Wildboarclough SJ98196850
Crispin PH, Great Longstone SK19857186
Crookfield Rd CP, off A675 NW of Bolton SD665191
Crowden CP SK07259925
Curbar Gap CP SK26227471
Cutthroat Bridge layby, Ladybower SK21668742
Daisy Nook Country Park, Ashton under Lyne SD92070054
Danebridge, Wincle SJ9646065215 Free (roadside)
Deep Hayes Country Park SJ96065334
Delamere Station SJ5561570380 Charge
Dennis Knoll CP (free) near Hathersage SK22738434
Derbyshire & Lancashire Gliding Club CP SK18167852
Derbyshire Bridge CP SK01837158 Free
Disley Library CP (off Buxton Old Road) SJ97578466
Disley Station Approach SJ97408462
Dog and Partridge Pub, Bridgemont SK01278240
Dovestone Reservoir CP SE01350340
Downham (Lancs) CP SD78504408 Charge
Drum and Monkey PH, Alderley Edge SJ84887866
Earl Sterndale Church SK09036705
Edale CP SK12408535 Charge
Edale Station CP SK12248531
Edge Close Farm Tea Rooms, Flagg SK133688
Egerton Arms PH, Chelford SJ80707520
Egerton Arms, Astbury SJ846616
Embsay Reservoir CP SD99905441
Errwood Hall CP SK0121574855 Free
Etherow Country Park CP SJ96559090
Eyam, Hawkshill Road CP SK21617672 Free at upper car park, charge at lower
Fairholmes CP SK173893
Fairholmes layby SK173890
Fairways Garden Centre, Sutton SJ925718
Farfield Mill, Sedbergh SD67689185
Fell Foot Brow CP, near Newby Bridge, South Lakes SD3896587635
Fernilee Resr CP SK01507770
Finlow Hill Lane, Alderley Edge SJ86107662
Flash SK026672
Freshfield Station CP, Formby SD29120827
Friden High Peak Trail CP SK17196075
Gawsworth Hall SJ89116983 parking on LHS of road near Gawsworth Hall CP
Glossop Station SK03519415
Golden Pheasant CP, Plumley SJ72167531
Goostrey Station CP SJ78286957
Gradbach CP SJ99906622 Free
Grassington CP SE003637
Great House Barn, Rivington SD62851385 Free
Great Longstone, Back of White Lion Pub SK199718
Gresty's Waste CP, on A54 near Delamere SJ54046867 Free (poorly signed)
Grin Low CP, Buxton SK04887195
Grindleford station approach SK25117875 Free
Hague Bar CP SJ98638560
Hanging Gate PH, Cockyard, Coombs SK04087996
Hanging Gate PH, Sutton SJ953696
Hardcastle Crags NT CP, Hebden Bridge SD98852915 Charge (free to NT members)
Hare and Hounds PH CP, Werneth Low SJ95839262
Harrington Arms, Gawsworth SJ88706947
Hartington CP SK12736024
Hartington Market Place SK128604 Free
Hathersage CP SK23158138
Hathersage Railway Station SK23338103
Haworth Rd CP, Wycoller SD93753930
Hay Wood CP, Grindleford SK25567772
Hazelbadge Rd, Poynton SJ91378377
Healey Dell Nature Reserve, Station Road, Broadley SD87921644
Heatherdene CP, Ladybower SK20248580
Helmshore Textile Museum CP SD77852148
Helsby Quarry Woodland CP SJ49087494
High Lane Park CP, off Windleshurst Road SJ94978555
High Lane, St Thomas' Church SJ953853
Higher Hurdsfield CP, off B5470 Rainow Road SJ93237472
Hindburn Bridge, Wray near Lancaster SD61456748
Hobson Moor Road, Longdendale. SJ988966
Holcombe Moor CP SD78131624
Holehouse Lane CP, Whiteley Green SJ92707893
Hollingworth Lake Visitor Centre CP SD940153
Holmesfield Village Hall CP, Vicarage Close SK32137773
Homebase CP, Lyme Green Business Park, Macclesfield SJ91307116
Hope CP SK17128349
Hope Station SK18088326 Free - but leave space for commuters by parking on station approach.
Horse & Jockey pub CP, A41, Grindley Brook. SJ52184323
Howden Resr, Derwent Valley road end SK16769387
Hulme End CP SK10265930
Hurdlow CP, Sparklow SK12796592
Hurst Clough CP, Ladybower SK18718759
Hurst Green, near Longridge SD68513792
Ilam Hall CP SK131507
Jackson Lane, Kerridge SJ93557725 Free
Jackson's Brickworks CP, Pool House Road, Middlewood SJ94758437 Free. Limited space.
Jackson's Garage Forecourt, Butley SJ88818056
Jackson's Lane, Hazel Grove SJ90788610 Free
Jumbles Reservoir CP, Bromley Cross, Bolton SD73601395
Junction of Hazelwood Road and Cooper Street, Hazel Grove SJ92588748
Knot Inn, Rushton Spencer SJ93556244
Knutsford, layby on B5085 Mobberley Rd SJ75787887
Knypersley Resr CP SJ89415505
Ladderedge Country Park, Leek SJ97255515
Lamaload Resr CP SJ97567536 Free
Laneside Road, Low Leighton, New Mills SK021847
Langcliffe CP, near Settle, N Yorks SD823651
Layby east of Monyash on B5055 SK15706646
Layby off A5012, Grangemill nr Cromford SK24315766
Layby on A34 by Little Moreton Hall SJ83085896
Layby on A50 between Seven Sisters and Radbrooke Hall SJ76237537
Layby on A523 near Legh Arms, Adlington SJ912806 Free
Layby on Bakestonedale Rd, Pott Shrigley near Hammonds Ind Est SJ95547955
Leather's Smithy, Langley SJ9530071515 Free (roadside)
Legh Arms CP, Adlington SJ91198048
Lifeboat Road CP,Formby Point SD27450655
Linacre Wood CP, near Chesterfield SK336727
Lindow Common CP, Wilmslow SJ83368140 Free - but do not park on pub car park.
Little Moreton Hall CP SJ83125883
Litton Village SK16467514
Llandegla CP SJ19655238
Llangollen, Parade St SJ21484207
Llangwyfan CP, nr Denbigh SJ13906685
Llantisilio CP, Llangollen SJ19774329
Loggerheads CP, near Mold SJ19786262
Long Lane, Chapel-en-le-Frith SK05228043
Longdendale Trail CP, Padfield SK02509614
Longnor Market Place SK08876492
Longshaw Estate NT CP SK26678004
Lower Peover Church SJ74287413
Lyme Park NT CP SJ96308235 Charge - free for NT members
Lymefield Visitor Centre, Broadbottom SJ99529357
Lymm Dam CP, Crouchley Lane SJ68378672
Macclesfield Bus Station SJ91757345 Charge
Macclesfield Tennis Club SJ91037271
Macclesfield, Buxton Rd/Black Rd Junction SJ92607347
Main St, Biggin SK15395939
Mam Nick NT CP SK12408324 Charge - free for NT members
Manchester Piccadilly Station SJ84749791
Manor Park, Old Glossop SK03969432
Marple Ridge Quarry Car Park, Ridge Fold SJ96468671
Matlock Railway Station SK29676021
Mellor Church CP SJ98308891 Free
Mellor Recreation Ground, Longhurst Lane (roadside parking) SJ98398845
Middleton by Youlgreave SK19576320
Middletown, near Welshpool SJ30151248
Middlewood Way CP, Clough Bank, Bollington SJ92877730
Middlewood Way CP, Rose Hill, Marple SJ94948873
Millbrook Besom Lane CP SJ9802099428
Milldale CP SK13605478
Miller's Dale CP SK13867325
Miners Arms PH, Eyam SK21987643
Monsal Head CP SK185715
Monyash CP SK14976662 Free
Moorside Lane, Pott Shrigley SJ95067980
Moss Lane, Mottram St. Andrew SJ8750078535
Moss Rd, Alderley Edge SJ84917877
Mottram St Andrew Village Hall SJ87357860 Free
Mytham Bridge, Bamford SK205825
Navigation Inn , Buxworth SK02278204
Nelson Pit CP, Higher Poynton SJ94458335 Free
New Con Club, Bollington SJ93927795 Free (roadside)
New Mills CP SK00058545
New Mills Leisure Centre, Hyde Bank Road SK00128552
Newbiggin-on-Lune (near Kirkby Stephen) NY70400527
Northwich Railway Station SJ66957393
Ogden Resr, New Hey, Nr Rochdale SD9526012244 Free (+ loo!)
Old quarry CP, north of Crag Inn, Wildboarclough SJ98266867
Orrell Water Park SD53150366
Over Haddon CP SK203664
Pack Horse Inn, Hayfield SK037870
Pack Horse Inn, Mellor Rd, New Mills SK00098697
Park Gate Inn, Over Peover SJ78617389
Parwich CP SK18965419
Peak Forest, Church Lane SK1139579360
Peak Forest, Old Dam Lane SK11267920
Pendleton SD75553961
Penistone Hill Country Park, near Haworth SE02083635
Penistone station approach SE25080331
Pistyll Rhaeadr SJ07382948
Poachers Inn, Bollington SJ94257787
Pool Bank CP, Bollington SJ937779 Free. Toilet (charge).
Porter Clough CP, Fulwood Lane, Ringinglow, Sheffield SK28598406
Poynton Coppice CP SJ94288268 Free
Princes Way CP, Broken Cross, Macclesfield SJ89337355
Pym Chair CP SJ99457677 Free
Rangers CP, Statham Ave, Lymm SJ67888759
Redesmere CP SJ84907135 Free
Ridgegate Reservoir layby, Macc Forest SJ95757138
Riverside Park CP, off Manchester Rd Macclesfield SJ914746
Robin Hood public CP. East of Baslow on A619 SK28017213
Romiley CP SJ93819070
Rose and Crown, Allgreave. Upper car park SJ97386688
Round Meadow CP, Rainow SJ95057602
Rowarth CP SK01158920 Free
Rowsley, roadside parking by sports ground SK256656 0
Rudyard Station CP SJ95575785 Charge
Rushton Spencer CP SJ93626240 Free
Rushup Edge Layby SK090824
Ryles Arms, Higher Sutton SJ942694
Saddleworth Leisure Centre, Station Rd, Uppermill SD99920550
Saltersford Corner layby, Holmes Chapel SJ77076728
Sandstone Trail CP, Higher Burwardsley SJ52225644
School Lane, Marton SJ85056840
Sett Valley Trail CP, Hayfield SK036869 Charge
Settle Station SD81716347
Shady Oak CP, Fernilee SK01647900
Shakerley Mere, Holmes Chapel SJ73207128
Shepley Street, Old Glossop SK045948
Shillito Wood CP, nr Baslow SK29527497
Ship Inn, Styal SJ83768351
Ship Inn, Wincle SJ96206527
Shirley's Drive CP, Prestbury SJ90077681
Sir William Hill Road, Eyam SK22497801
Smithy Lane, Rainow SJ95237625
Snowdonia, Bont Newydd CP, Aber SH66487190
Snowdonia: CP near Llyn Eigiau SH73156630 At end of minor road off Conwy to Llanwrst road at Talybont
Sough Lane, Calver SK24027472
South Park Drive, Poynton SJ92458417 Free
Sportsman Inn, Kinder Road, Hayfield SK047868
Springfields CP, Prestbury SJ90137716
Springwood CP, Whalley SD741361
Spuley Lane, end of Hedge Row, Bollington SJ94527817
St Mary's Church, Nether Alderley SJ84237612
St Mary's Church, Whitegate SJ62936935
St Peter's Church Hall, Fairfield, Buxton SK06617406
St Peter's Church, Newton le Willows SJ59279565
Stalybridge Station SJ95909864
Standing Stone CP, Macclesfield Forest SJ97727146 Free
Station Rd, Whaley Bridge SK01138147
Stone Chair Lane, Scholar Green SJ83405737 left off A34, 1 mile beyond Little Moreton Hall.
Stoney Lane, Eddisbury SJ55306848
Strines Inn back car park SK22239057
Styal Village NT CP SJ836836
Sutton Hall SJ92557155
Sutton Resr, Leek Old Rd SJ92197010
Taxal. Layby off A5004 SK00877990
Tegg's Nose CP SJ95037327 Charge
Teggs Nose Reservoir CP SJ9456771840 Free
Tesco, Greenfield SD99340462
The Quiet Woman pub, Earl Sterndale SK090670
The Roaches SK00406213 Free
The Sands CP, Low Bradfield SK26239200
The Sportsman Inn, Strines SJ96988685
The Street CP, Goyt Valley SK01357565 Free
The Unicorn PH, Dean Row SJ87308150
Thornton-in-Lonsdale, nr Ingleton SD69127570
Tideswell Church SK15287575
Tideswell Market Square SK151759
Timbersbrook CP SJ894628
Tissington old station CP SK17755205
Tittesworth Resr CP SJ99386028
Tockholes, Ryal Fold visitor centre CP SD66522150
Todmorden Town Hall SD9365224182 Charge
Toft church CP, near Knutsford SJ75927661
Topley Pike CP, Wyedale SK10367248 Charge (CP signed as "Wyedale")
Torside CP SK06809835
Town Hall, Bollington SJ93107784
Trans-Pennine Way CP, Atlantic St, Altrincham SJ75148885
Trentabank Resr CP SJ96167115 Charge
Trevor Rocks, Llangollen SJ23324316
Tunstall Rd, Timbersbrook SJ896628
Turners Arms, Bollington SJ939780
Tutbury Mill Picnic site SK21342935
Twinnies Bridge CP, Wilmslow SJ83998214
Tytherington Shops SJ91607535 Free
Vale Road CP, Chadkirk SJ937897
Valley Road, Hayfield SK04008672
Vicarage Quarry CP, Wildboarclough SJ98427057
Warslow Village Hall SK08605853
Waterfoot nr Rawtenstall CP at rear of Raj Upholstery off Lench Rd SD82692205
Weag's Bridge CP, Manifold Valley SK10005422
Werneth Low Quarry CP SJ96049283
Wetton Mill public CP, Manifold Valley SK09585618
Whaley Bridge canal basin CP SK01238156
Whaley Bridge Tesco CP SK01348222
Whalley Hayes CP, Macclesfield SJ91347384
White Lodge CP on A6 SK17047060 Charge
Whitegate Way CP, Clay Lane, Whitegate, nr Winsford SJ61526796
Widnes, Catalyst Museum CP SJ51258423
Wigley School SK31477167
Wilderswood CP, Horwich SD65131244
Wilmslow Carrs CP SJ84728162
Wilmslow Rugby Club SJ83758214 at junc. of King's Road and Carrwood Road
Winster top CP SK23886023
Winster, Wensley Rd CP SK24606063 Free
Withens Clough Resr CP, Cragg Vale SD98682327
Witton Mill Bridge CP, Marbury Lane, Northwich SJ66317475
Wood Lane / Moggie Lane junction, Poynton SJ930820
Wood Lanes, Adlington SJ93708173
Wooden Pole NT CP, Longshaw Estate SK26657898
Woodford Church SJ88588235
Woodhead Tunnel CP SK11459981
Yeardsley Lane, off A6, Furness Vale SK00708338
Youlgreave Church SK21166435 roadside parking
Youlgreave Village Hall SK210642
Youlgreave, Moor Lane CP SK19436445

Google Maps from OS Grid References

Type an OS grid reference including the grid letters (e.g. SJ147539) into the box below, click on "Go!" and a "Google Map" of your destination will be displayed. While you're there, you can also get directions for your journey. When finished, close the Maps window to return to this page.

Enter OS grid ref here: